Each person non resident of the Russian Federation prior to applying for visa in the consulate must get an invitation according to the purpose of his or her visit.
Your Visa To Russia provides invitations for tourist and business trips.

  • En
  • Sv

What is Russian tourist visa invitation?

Share |

It is a special documents confirming that a tourist company invited you to visit the Russian Federation. It consists of 2 parts:

  1. Confirmation
  2. Voucher

These 2 parts could well be printed on a single piece of paper.

The inviting company should be registered in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Russian Federation and have a valid reference number. This number must be printed on your invitation. It is your right to ask for the certificate at the company's office, just to be sure that everything will go the right way.

Tourist invitation (or visa support) is given for maximum 30 days.

Please note, a letter from your friends or business partners cannot be regarded as official Russian visa support document and is therefore not valid for obtaining a Russian travel visa. The invitation can be issued only by a registered Russian travel agency or by a company or organization authorized by the MFA.

Your Visa To Russia specializes on Russian tourist visa invitations

Russian tourist visa invitation →

You might also be interested in:

  1. How can I get a Russian tourist visa invitation?

Categories: faq

Tags: russian tourist visa, invitation